Board of Governors

APNNS President and EXCO (2019)

Nikola Kasabov

President
KEDRI
Auckland University of Technology
eMail: nkasabov@aut.ac.nz


Tingwen Huang

President-Elect
Faculty of Science
Texas A&M University at Qatar
eMail: tingwen.huang@qatar.tamu.edu


Derong Liu

Immediate Past President
School of Automation
Guangdong University of Technology
eMail: derongliu@foxmail.com


Jun Zhang

Vice-President for Administration
School of Computer Science & Engineering
South China University of Technology
eMail: csjun@scut.edu.cn


Seiichi Ozawa

Vice-President for Finance
Graduate School of Engineering
Kobe University
eMail: ozawasei@kobe-u.ac.jp


Kevin Wong

Vice-President for Membership
School of Engineering and Information Technology
Murdoch University
eMail: k.wong@murdoch.edu.au


Minho Lee

Vice-President for Conferences
School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Kyungpook National University
eMail: mholee@knu.ac.kr


Jonathan H. Chan

Vice-President for Education
School of Information Technology
King Mongkut's University of Technology
eMail: jonathan@sit.kmutt.ac.th


Sung-Bae Cho

Vice-President for Industry Relationship
Department of Computer Science
Yonsei University
eMail: sbcho@cs.yonsei.ac.kr


Paul Pang

Vice-President for Competitions
Department of Computing
Unitec Institute of Technology
eMail: ppang@unitec.ac.nz


James Kwok

Vice-President for Publications
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
eMail: jamesk@cse.ust.hk

APNNS Past Presidents

Derong Liu

President (2018)
School of Automation
Guangdong University of Technology
eMail: derongliu@foxmail.com


Soo-Young Lee

President (2017)
Department of Electrical Engineering
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
eMail: sylee@kaist.ac.kr


Akira Hirose

President (2016)
Department of Electronic Engineering
The University of Tokyo
eMail: ahirose@ee.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp

We sincerely thank the following past governors for their dedicated services to APNNS.

Elected Governors 2019-2020

Jonathan H. Chan

School of Information Technology
King Mongkut's University of Technology
eMail: jonathan@sit.kmutt.ac.th


Sung-Bae Cho

Department of Computer Science
Yonsei University
eMail: sbcho@cs.yonsei.ac.kr


Kazushi Ikeda

Department of Mathematical Informatics
Nara Institute of Science and Technology
eMail: kazushi@is.naist.jp


Andrew Chi-Sing Leung

Department of Electronic Engineering
City University of Hong Kong
eMail: eeleungc@cityu.edu.hk


Bao-Liang Lu

Department of Computer Science
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
eMail: blu@cs.sjtu.edu.cn


Kevin Wong

School of Engineering and Information Technology
Murdoch University
eMail: k.wong@murdoch.edu.au

Elected Governors 2018-2019

Sabri Arik

Department of Computer Engineeing
Istanbul University
eMail: ariks@istanbul.edu.tr


Tingwen Huang

Faculty of Science
Texas A&M University at Qatar
eMail: tingwen.huang@qatar.tamu.edu


James Kwok

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
eMail: jamesk@cse.ust.hk


Takashi Omori

College of Engineering
Tamagawa University
eMail: omori@lab.tamagawa.ac.jp


Paul Pang

Department of Computing
Unitec Institute of Technology
eMail: ppang@unitec.ac.nz


Zhigang Zeng

School of Automation
Huazhong University of Science and Technology
eMail: zgzeng@hust.edu.cn

Country/Region Governors 2018-2019

Tom Gedeon (Australia)

School of Computer Science
Australian National University
eMail: tom@cs.anu.edu.au


Nikola Kasabov (Oceania: New Zealand + Fiji)

KEDRI
Auckland University of Technology
eMail: nkasabov@aut.ac.nz


Irwin King (Hong Kong)

Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Chinese University of Hong Kong
eMail: king@cse.cuhk.edu.hk


Weng Kin Lai (Malaysia)

Department of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Tunku Abdul Rahman University College
eMail: laiwk@acd.tarc.edu.my


Minho Lee (Korea)

School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Kyungpook National University
eMail: mholee@knu.ac.kr


Seiichi Ozawa (Japan)

Graduate School of Engineering
Kobe University
eMail: ozawasei@kobe-u.ac.jp


Kitsuchart Pasupa (Thailand)

Faculty of Information Technology
King Mongkut's Institute of Technology
eMail: kitsuchart@it.kmitl.ac.th


Jun Zhang (China)

School of Computer Science & Engineering
South China University of Technology
eMail: csjun@scut.edu.cn

Elected Governors 2017-2018

Jonathan H. Chan

School of Information Technology
King Mongkut's University of Technology
eMail: jonathan@sit.kmutt.ac.th


Sung-Bae Cho

Department of Computer Science
Yonsei University
eMail: sbcho@cs.yonsei.ac.kr


Kazushi Ikeda

Department of Mathematical Informatics
Nara Institute of Science and Technology
eMail: kazushi@is.naist.jp


Andrew Chi-Sing Leung

Department of Electronic Engineering
City University of Hong Kong
eMail: eeleungc@cityu.edu.hk


Bao-Liang Lu

Department of Computer Science
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
eMail: blu@cs.sjtu.edu.cn


Kevin Wong

Vice-President for Membership
School of Engineering and Information Technology
Murdoch University
eMail: k.wong@murdoch.edu.au

Elected Governors 2016-2017

Tingwen Huang

Faculty of Science
Texas A&M University at Qatar
eMail: tingwen.huang@qatar.tamu.edu


James Kwok

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
eMail: jamesk@cse.ust.hk


Takashi Omori

College of Engineering
Tamagawa University
eMail: omori@lab.tamagawa.ac.jp


Hye Young Park

School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Kyungpook National University
eMail: hypark@knu.ac.kr


Kay Chen Tan

Department of Computer Science
City University of Hong Kong
eMail: kaytan@cityu.edu.hk


Huaguang Zhang

College of Information Science and Engineering
Northeastern University
eMail: zhanghuaguang@mail.neu.edu.cn

Country/Region Governors 2016-2017

Sabri Arik (Middle East)

Department of Computer Engineeing
Istanbul University
eMail: ariks@istanbul.edu.tr


Tom Gedeon (Australia)

School of Computer Science
Australian National University
eMail: tom@cs.anu.edu.au


Nikola Kasabov (Asia Pacific and Greater Regions)

KEDRI
Auckland University of Technology
eMail: nkasabov@aut.ac.nz


Irwin King (Hong Kong)

Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Chinese University of Hong Kong
eMail: king@cse.cuhk.edu.hk


Weng Kin Lai (Malaysia)

Department of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Tunku Abdul Rahman University College
eMail: laiwk@acd.tarc.edu.my


Kittichai Lavangnananda (South East Asia)

School of Information Technology
King Mongkut's University of Technology
eMail: kitt@sit.kmutt.ac.th


Minho Lee (East Asia)

School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Kyungpook National University
eMail: mholee@knu.ac.kr


Derong Liu (China)

Institute of Automation
Chinese Academy of Sciences
eMail: derong.liu@ia.ac.cn


Seiichi Ozawa (Japan)

Graduate School of Engineering
Kobe University
eMail: ozawasei@kobe-u.ac.jp

Copyright © APNNS 2019