APNNS President and EXCO (2024)

Jonathan H. Chan

President
School of Information Technology
King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi
Bangkok, Thailand

Kevin Wong

President-Elect

School of Information Technology Murdock University
Perth, Australia

Zeng-Guang Hou

Vice-President for Administration
Institute of Automation
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Beijing, China

Saori Tanaka

Vice-President for Finance
Department of Neural Computation for Decision-making (NCD) ATR Brain Information Communication Research Lab. Group
Kyoto, Japan

Maryam Doborjeh

Vice-President for Membership
Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences Auckland University of Technology
Auckland, New Zealnad

Andrew Chi-Sing Leung

Vice-President for Conferences
Department of Electronic Engineering City University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China

Ashish Ghosh

Education Committee Chair
Machine Intelligence Unit Indian Statistical Institute
Kolkata, India

Haiqin Yang

Industry-Relations Committee Chair
International Digital Economy Academy
Shenzhen, China

Paul S. Pang

Competitions Committee Chair
Institute of Innovation, Science and Sustainability Federation University
Ballarat, Australia

Andrew Chi-Sing Leung

Publication Committee Chair
Department of Electronic Engineering City University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China

Country/Region Governors 2024-2025

Derong Liu (China)

School of Automation
Guangdong University of Technology

Kenji Doya (Japan)

Neural Computation Unit
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology

Badri N. Subudhi
(India)

Electrical Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology Jammu

Tom Gedeon (Australia)

School of Computer Science
Australian National University

Maryam Doborjeh
(New Zealand)

Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Auckland University of Technology

Irwin King
(Hong Kong)

Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Chinese University of Hong Kong

Hyeyoung Park
(South Korea)

School of Computer Science and Engineering
Kyungpook National University

Chu Kiong Loo
(ASEAN)

Department of Artificial Intelligence Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology

Elected Governors 2023-2024

Tomohiro Shibata

Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering Human and Social Intelligence Systems Lab
Kyushu Institute of Technology

Ka-Chun Wong

Department of Computer Science
City University of Hong Kong

Bao-Liang Lu

Department of Computer Science
Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Lance Fung

Engineering and Information Technology
Murdoch University

Tingwen Huang

Faculty of Science
Texas A&M University at Qatar

Ashish Ghosh

Machine Intelligence Unit
Indian Statistical Institute

M. Tanveer

OPTImization for MAchine Learning
Indian Institue of Technology Indore

Elected Governors 2024-2025

Zeng-Guang Hou

Institute of Automation
Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing

Andrew Leung

Department of Electronic Engineering
City University of Hong Kong

Sabri Arik

Department of Computer Engineeing
Istanbul University-Cerrahpasa

Saori Tanaka

Department of Neural Computation for Decision-making (NCD) ATR Brain Information Communication Research Lab.Group

Sung-Bae Cho

Department of Computer Science
Yonsei University